Centre Emile Borel


Trimester at Henri Poincaré Institute

Groupoids and Stacks in Physics and Geometry

Schedule

Week of January 8

Coffee will be served every day between 15:50 and 16:10 on the 2nd floor

Monday, January 8:
Tuesday, January 9:
16:00-18:00: Bernard Julia, D-branes and their gauge forms (lecture 1), Amphi Darboux
Wednesday, January 10:
9:00-12:00: Jean-Louis Tu, Operator algebras, K-theory and groupoids (lecture 1), Amphi Darboux
Thursday, January 11:
10:00-12:00: Jonathan Rosenberg, Applications of noncommutative topology in geometry and string theory (lecture 1), Room 314
13:30-15:00: Séminaire algèbres d'opérateurs. Jonathan Rosenberg, A diagram calculus for KK and the noncommutative Riemann-Roch theorem , Room 314
16:00-18:00: Ping Xu, Lie groupoids and Poisson geometry (lecture 1), Room 314
Friday, January 12:
10:00-12:00: Jonathan Rosenberg, Applications of noncommutative topology in geometry and string theory (lecture 2), Room 314
14:00-15:00 Kirill Mackenzie: Double Lie algebroids and beyond (Seminar talk), Amphi Darboux
15:30-16:30 Chenchang Zhu: Stacky Lie groupoids and Lie n-groupoids (Seminar talk), Amphi Darboux

Week of January 15

Conference Higher structures in geometry and physics.
In addition to the conference, the following lectures are planned:

Monday, January 15:
Tuesday, January 16:
Wednesday, January 17:
14:00-16:00: Jonathan Rosenberg, Applications of noncommutative topology in geometry and string theory (lecture 3), Amphi Darboux
Thursday, January 18:
10:00-11:40: Jonathan Rosenberg, Applications of noncommutative topology in geometry and string theory (lecture 4), Amphi Darboux
Friday, January 19:

Week of January 22

Coffee will be served every day between 15:50 and 16:10 on the 2nd floor

Monday, January 22:
10:00-12:00: Jonathan Rosenberg, Applications of noncommutative topology in geometry and string theory (lecture 5), Room 314
16:10-18:00: Marius Crainic, Introduction to Lie groupoids and algebroids (lecture 1), Room 314
Tuesday, January 23:
9:00-12:00: Lawrence Breen, Categorical structures and cohomology (lecture 1), Room 314
16:00-18:00: Bernard Julia, D-branes and their gauge forms (lecture 2), Room 314
Wednesday, January 24:
9:00-12:00: Jean-Louis Tu, Operator algebras, K-theory and groupoids (lecture 2), Amphi Darboux
Thursday, January 25:
16:00-18:00: Ping Xu, Lie groupoids and Poisson geometry (lecture 2), Room 314
Friday, January 26:

Week of January 29

Coffee will be served every day between 15:50 and 16:10 on the 2nd floor

Monday, January 29:
16:10-18:00: Marius Crainic, Introduction to Lie groupoids and algebroids (lecture 2), Room 314
Tuesday, January 30:
9:00-12:00: Lawrence Breen, Categorical structures and cohomology (lecture 2), Room 314
16:00-18:00: Bernard Julia, D-branes and their gauge forms (lecture 3), Room 201
Wednesday, January 31:
10:00-12:00: Steven Hurder, Dynamics and analysis of groupoids (lecture 1), Room 314
Thursday, February 1:
10:00-12:00: Moulay-Tahar Benameur, Index theory for foliations (lecture 1), Amphi Darboux
14:00-15:30: Séminaire algèbres d'opérateurs. Marius Crainic:Remarks on the perturbation lemma and deformations, Room 314
Friday, February 2:
9:00-10:55: Steven Hurder, Dynamics and analysis of groupoids (lecture 2), Room 314
11:05-13:00: Moulay-Tahar Benameur, Index theory for foliations (lecture 2), Room 314

Week of February 5

Coffee will be served every day between 15:30 and 16:30 on the 2nd floor
Monday, February 5:
9:00-11:00: Moulay-Tahar Benameur, Index theory for foliations (lecture 3), Amphi Darboux
11:10-12:40: Giovanni Felder, Hochschild homology of differential operators and Riemann-Roch-Hirzebruch formula (lecture 1), Amphi Darboux
16:00-18:00: Bernard Julia, D-branes and their gauge forms (lecture 4), Amphi Darboux.
Tuesday, February 6:
9:00-12:00: Lawrence Breen, Categorical structures and cohomology (lecture 3), Amphi Darboux
14:00-16:00: Marius Crainic, Introduction to Lie groupoids and algebroids (lecture 3), Amphi Darboux
Wednesday, February 7:
9:00-12:00: Jean-Louis Tu, Operator algebras, K-theory and groupoids (lecture 3), Amphi Darboux
13:30-15:30: Steven Hurder, Dynamics and analysis of groupoids (lecture 3), Amphi Darboux
Thursday, February 8:
9:00-11:00: Moulay-Tahar Benameur, Index theory for foliations (lecture 4), Amphi Darboux
11:10-12:50: Anton Alekseev, Twisted cohomology and Dirac geometry (lecture 1), Amphi Darboux
14:00-15:30: Séminaire algèbres d'opérateurs. C. Houdayer, Nouveaux exemples de facteurs de type II_1 avec groupe fondamental prescrit, Amphi Darboux
16:00-17:30: Barbara Fantechi, An introduction to extended deformation functors (lecture 1), Amphi Darboux
Friday, February 9:
9:00-10:55: Steven Hurder, Dynamics and analysis of groupoids (lecture 4), Room 314
11:05-13:00: Victor Nistor, Analysis and index theory on singular spaces (a groupoid approach) (lecture 1), Room 314

Week of February 12

Conference Quantum cohomology of stacks.
In addition, the following lectures are planned:

Monday, February 12:
9:00-10:30: Giovanni Felder, Hochschild homology of differential operators and Riemann-Roch-Hirzebruch formula (lecture 2), Amphi Darboux
Tuesday, February 13:
Wednesday, February 14:
10:00-12:00: Moulay-Tahar Benameur, Index theory for foliations (lecture 5), Amphi Darboux
14:00-16:00: Victor Nistor, Analysis and index theory on singular spaces (a groupoid approach) (lecture 2), Room 314
Thursday, February 15:
10:00-12:00: Victor Nistor, Analysis and index theory on singular spaces (a groupoid approach) (lecture 3), Amphi Darboux
Friday, February 16:

Week of February 19

Coffee will be served every day between 15:30 and 16:30 on the 2nd floor
Monday, February 19:
9:30-11:00: Barbara Fantechi, An introduction to extended deformation functors (lecture 2), Amphi Darboux
11:10-12:40: Giovanni Felder, Hochschild homology of differential operators and Riemann-Roch-Hirzebruch formula (lecture 3), Amphi Darboux
14:00-15:50: Paolo Piazza, Homotopy invariance of the rho invariant, Amphi Darboux
16:10-18:00: Victor Nistor, Analysis and index theory on singular spaces (a groupoid approach) (lecture 4), Amphi Darboux
Tuesday, February 20:
9:00-12:00: Lawrence Breen, Categorical structures and cohomology (lecture 4), Amphi Darboux
14:00-15:30: Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to stacks (lecture 1, 1st part), Amphi Darboux
15:30-15:45: Coffee break
15:45-17:00: Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to stacks (lecture 1, 2nd part), Amphi Darboux
Wednesday, February 21:
9:00-12:00: Jean-Louis Tu, Operator algebras, K-theory and groupoids (lecture 4), Amphi Darboux
14:00-15:50: Victor Nistor, Analysis and index theory on singular spaces (a groupoid approach) (lecture 5), Amphi Darboux
16:10-18:00: Ping Xu, Lie groupoids and Poisson geometry (lecture 3), Amphi Darboux
Thursday, February 22:
9:00-11:00: Steven Hurder, Dynamics and analysis of groupoids (lecture 5), Amphi Darboux
11:10-12:50: Anton Alekseev, Twisted cohomology and Dirac geometry (lecture 2), Amphi Darboux
14:00-15:30: Séminaire algèbres d'opérateurs. André Haefliger, The groupoid of morphisms from an etale groupoid to another one, Amphi Darboux
Friday, February 23:
9:00-10:55: Steven Hurder, Dynamics and analysis of groupoids (lecture 6), Amphi Darboux
11:05-12:30: Barbara Fantechi, An introduction to extended deformation functors (lecture 3), Amphi Daboux
14:00-15:00: Calder Daenzer, Noncommutative T-duality and Pontryagin duality for groupoids, Amphi Darboux
16:30-17:30: Xiang Tang, Hochschild cohomology and orbifolds, Amphi Darboux

Week of February 26

Conference Groupoids in operator algebras and noncommutative geometry .
In addition, the following lectures are planned:

Monday, February 26:
9:30-11:00: Barbara Fantechi, An introduction to extended deformation functors (lecture 4), Amphi Darboux
11:10-12:40: Giovanni Felder, Hochschild homology of differential operators and Riemann-Roch-Hirzebruch formula (lecture 4), Amphi Darboux
Tuesday, February 27:
9:00-12:00: Lawrence Breen, Categorical structures and cohomology (lecture 5), Amphi Darboux
Wednesday, February 28:
Thursday, March 1:
11:10-12:50: Anton Alekseev, Twisted cohomology and Dirac geometry (lecture 3), Amphi Darboux
14:00-15:30: Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to stacks (lecture 2, 1st part), Amphi Darboux
15:30-15:45: Coffee break
15:45-17:00: Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to stacks (lecture 2, 2nd part), Amphi Darboux
Friday, March 2:

Week of March 5

Coffee will be served every day between 15:30 and 16:30 on the 2nd floor
Monday, March 5:
Journée "déformations" (Amphi Darboux)
Noter également: tous les lundi de 14h a 15h30, en salle 7E91, à l'Institut de Math de Jussieu (175 rue du Chevaleret): groupe de travail de géometrie non commutative destiné principalement aux étudiants de M2 et aux doctorants.
Tuesday, March 6:
9:00-12:00: Lawrence Breen, Categorical structures and cohomology (lecture 6), Amphi Darboux
14:00-15:30: Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to stacks (lecture 3, 1st part), Amphi Darboux
15:30-15:45: Coffee break
15:45-17:00: Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to stacks (lecture 3, 2nd part), Amphi Darboux
Wednesday, March 7:
9:00-12:00: Jean-Louis Tu, Operator algebras, K-theory and groupoids (lecture 5), Amphi Darboux
Thursday, March 8:
11:30-12:30: Martin Schlichenmaier: Deformations of the Virasoro and related algebras , Room 314
14:00-15:30: Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to stacks (lecture 4, 1st part), Room 314
15:30-15:45: Coffee break
15:45-17:00: Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to stacks (lecture 4, 2nd part), Room 314
Friday, March 9:
14:00-15:30: Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to stacks (lecture 5, 1st part), Amphi Darboux
15:30-15:45: Coffee break
15:45-17:00: Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to stacks (lecture 5, 2nd part), Amphi Darboux

Week of March 12

Coffee will be served every day between 15:30 and 16:30 on the 2nd floor
Monday, March 12:
14:00-15:00: Markus Pflaum, A BRST-approach to deformation quantization of singular symplectically reduced spaces, Amphi Darboux
Tuesday, March 13:
9:00-12:00: Lawrence Breen, Categorical structures and cohomology (lecture 7), Amphi Darboux
14:00-15:30: Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to stacks (lecture 6, 1st part), Amphi Darboux
15:30-15:45: Coffee break
15:45-17:00: Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to stacks (lecture 6, 2nd part), Amphi Darboux
Wednesday, March 14:
9:00-12:00: Jean-Louis Tu, Operator algebras, K-theory and groupoids (lecture 6), Amphi Darboux
14:00-16:00: Ezra Getzler, Descent of n-groupoids and descent of L-infinity algebras (lecture 1), Room 314
Thursday, March 15:
10:00-12:00: Jean Bellissard, Groupoids at low energy physics (lecture 1), Amphi Darboux
14:00-15:30: Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to stacks (lecture 7, 1st part), Amphi Darboux
15:30-15:45: Coffee break
15:45-17:00: Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to stacks (lecture 7, 2nd part), Amphi Darboux

Week of March 19

Coffee will be served every day between 15:30 and 16:30 on the 2nd floor
Monday, March 19:
10:00-12:00: Ulrich Bunke, Pontrjagin duality for locally compact abelian group stacks and T-duality (seminar talk), Amphi Darboux
Tuesday, March 20:
9:00-12:00: Lawrence Breen, Categorical structures and cohomology (lecture 8), Amphi Darboux
16:00-18:00: Jean Bellissard, Groupoids at low energy physics (lecture 2), Amphi Darboux
Wednesday, March 21:
9:00-12:00: Jean-Louis Tu, Operator algebras, K-theory and groupoids (lecture 7), Amphi Darboux
14:00-16:00: Ezra Getzler, Descent of n-groupoids and descent of L-infinity algebras (lecture 2), Amphi Darboux
Thursday, March 22:
10:00-12:00: Jean Bellissard, Groupoids at low energy physics (lecture 3), Amphi Darboux

Après-midi Champs et quantification (speakers: Pietro Polesello, Guiseppe Dito, Stéphane Guillermou)
14:00-15:30: Séminaire algèbres d'opérateurs. Johannes Kellendonk, Pattern equivariant functions and equivalence of tiling spaces, Room 201

Week of March 26

Coffee will be served every day between 15:30 and 16:30 on the 2nd floor
Monday, March 26:
Journée Poisson (Amphi Darboux):
10:00-11:00: Yvette Kosmann-Schwarzbach, Relative modular classes and Lie algebroid theory
11:15-12:15: Gijs Tuynman, The Lagrangian in symplectic mechanics
14:30-15-30: Rui Fernandes, Integration of Poisson fibrations
16:00-17:00: Mathieu Stienon, Moser lemma in generalized complex geometry
Wednesday, March 28:
9:00-12:00: Jean-Louis Tu, Operator algebras, K-theory and groupoids (lecture 8), Amphi Darboux
14:00-16:00: Ezra Getzler, Descent of n-groupoids and descent of L-infinity algebras (lecture 3), Amphi Darboux
Thursday, March 29: (note: workshop in the honor of Alain Connes at the IHES)
Friday, March 30: (note: workshop in the honor of Alain Connes at the IHES)

Week of April 2

In addition to the Workshop in the honor of Alain Connes:
Tuesday, April 3:
9:00-12:00: Lawrence Breen, Categorical structures and cohomology (lecture 9), Amphi Darboux.

Organizers

Kai Behrend (last_name)@math.ubc.ca
Jean Renault (first_name).(last_name)@univ-orleans.fr
Jean-Louis Tu (last_name)@univ-metz.fr
Ping Xu (first_name)@math.psu.edu