Centre Emile Borel


Trimester at Henri Poincaré Institute

Groupoids and Stacks in Physics and Geometry

(January 8 - April 6, 2007)
schedule

Overview of the subject

Long courses

Kai Behrend and Andrew Kresch, Introduction to Stacks (Tuesdays and Thursdays 14:00-17:00, from Feb 19 until Mar 16) (a)
Lawrence Breen, Categorical Structures and Cohomology (b) (Tuesdays, 9-12, from Jan 23 until Mar 27) (résumé)
Jean-Louis Tu, Operator algebras, K-theory and groupoids (c) (abstract) (résumé) (Wednesdays 9-12, from Jan 10 until March 28)
Ping Xu, Lie groupoids and Poisson geometry (c) (abstract) (From Jan 11 until Mar 5)

(a): cours du M2 de Paris 6
(b): cours du M2 de Paris 13
(c): cours du M2 de Paris 7

(noter également le cours "Catégories, sites et champs" de P. Schapira au 1er semestre du M2 de Paris 6)

All courses will take place at the Institut Henri Poincaré, 11 rue Pierre et Marie Curie, 75005 Paris.

Minicourses or Series of lectures

Anton Alekseev, Twisted cohomology and Dirac geometry (February)
Jean Bellissard, Groupoids at Low Energy Physics (March 9-26),
Moulay-Tahar Benameur, Index theory for foliations (Jan 30-Feb 16) (abstract) (slides)
Marius Crainic, Introduction to Lie groupoids and algebroids (Mondays 14:00-16:00, Jan 22-Feb 5) (abstract)
Barbara Fantechi, An introduction to extended deformation functors (February)
Giovanni Felder, Hochschild homology of differential operators and Riemann-Roch-Hirzebruch formula (Feb 5-Mar 2) (abstract)
Ezra Getzler, Descent of n-groupoids and descent of L-infinity algebras (March 12-31)
Steven Hurder, Dynamics and analysis of foliations
Bernard Julia, D-branes and their gauge forms (January, Tuesdays, 16:00-18:00)
Victor Nistor, Analysis and index theory on singular spaces (a groupoid approach) (Feb 9-23)
Jonathan Rosenberg, Applications of noncommutative topology in geometry and string theory (January 8-26) (abstract) (résumé) (Course notes).

All courses will take place at the Institut Henri Poincaré, 11 rue Pierre et Marie Curie, 75005 Paris.

Workshops

  • Higher structures in geometry and physics (Jan 15-Jan 19).
    Organizers: Alberto Cattaneo and Ping Xu
  • Quantum cohomology of stacks and string theory (Feb 12-Feb 16).
    Organizers: Kai Behrend, Barbara Fantechi and Andrew Kresch
  • Groupoids in operator algebras and noncommutative geometry (Feb 26-Mar 2).
    Organizers: Jean Renault and Jean-Louis Tu.
  • Workshop in the honor of Alain Connes: Not part of the trimester but will take place from March 29 to March 31 at the IHES, and from Apr 2 to Apr 6 at the IHP and the Institut de mathématiques de Jussieu.

    Housing and hotels

    For housing information and hotel lists, click here or here. For long-term visitors, if you need assistance for housing, please contact Celia at housing-gpstack _at_ ihp.jussieu.fr.

    Organizers

    Kai Behrend (last_name)@math.ubc.ca
    Jean Renault (first_name).(last_name)@univ-orleans.fr
    Jean-Louis Tu (last_name)@univ-metz.fr
    Ping Xu (first_name)@math.psu.edu

    Funding

    IHP, , , , NSA, MISGAM, LMAM, GDR géométrie non commutative.